Bruce Springsteen


Birth name: Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen Also known as The Boss

Born:
September 23, 1949 (age 60)Long Branch, New Jersey, U.S.

Genres:
Heartland rock, folk rock, Americana

Occupations:
Singer-songwriter Instruments Vocals, guitar, harmonica, piano

Years active:
1972–present

Labels:
Columbia

Associated acts:
E Street Band, Steel Mill, Miami Horns, The Sessions Band

Website:
brucespringsteen.net
Awrads

Grammy Awards
Springsteen has won 20 Grammy Awards,
• Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male, 1987, "Tunnel of Love"
• Song of the Year, 1994, "Streets of Philadelphia"
• Best Rock Song, 1994, "Streets of Philadelphia"
• Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo, 1994, "Streets of Philadelphia"
• Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television, 1994, "Streets of Philadelphia"
• Best Contemporary Folk Album, 1996, The Ghost of Tom Joad
• Best Rock Album, 2002, The Rising
• Best Rock Song, 2002, "The Rising"
• Best Male Rock Vocal Performance, 2002, "The Rising"
• Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal, 2003, "Disorder in the House" (with Warren Zevon)
• Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance, 2004, "Code of Silence"
• Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance, 2005, "Devils & Dust"
• Best Traditional Folk Album, 2006, The Seeger Sessions: We Shall Overcome
• Best Long Form Music Video, 2006, Wings For Wheels: The Making Of Born to Run
• Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance, 2007, "Radio Nowhere"
• Best Rock Song, 2007, "Radio Nowhere"
• Best Rock Instrumental Performance, 2007, "Once Upon a Time in the West"
• Best Rock Song, 2008, "Girls in Their Summer Clothes"
• Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance, 2009, "Working on a Dream"
Emmy Awards
• The one of the famous celebrities Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band: Live In New York City HBO special won two technical Emmy Awards in 2001.

for more news about:
Bruce Springsteen

useful Links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers