The Freedom Strugled Man

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
Born: 2 October 1869Porbandar, Kathiawar Agency, British India

Died:
30 January 1948 (aged 78)New Delhi, Union of India

Cause of death:
Assassination

Resting place:
Rajghat, New Delhi, India

Nationality:
Indian

Other names:
Mahatma Gandhi, Bapu

Religion :
Hinduism

Spouse(s):
Kasturba Gandhi

Children
:Harilal, Manilal, Ramdas, Devdas

Parents:
Putlibai Gandhi (Mother)Karamchand Gandhi (Father) Signature
Independence for India:
Gandhi when World War II bankrupt out, the Congress festivity and Gandhi demanded a announcement of war aims and their application to India, response to the unsatisfactory rejoinder from the British, the party decided not to hold up Britain in the war unless the country were granted complete and immediate independence When Japan entered the war, Gandhi still refused to agree to Indian participation. And he was interned in 1942 but was released two years later because of failing health. The Indian freedom struggle for independence was in its final stages, the British government having agreed to independence India and Pakistan became separate states when the British granted India its independence in 1947. During the riots that followed the partition of India, Gandhi pleaded with Hindus and Muslims to live together peacefully. The celebrity of our india is Gandhi.
Assassination
The rousing life of Mahatma Gandhi was came to an end on 30th January 1948, when he was shot by Nathuram Godse. He was a Hindu far-reaching, who held Gandhi responsible for weakening India by ensuring the partition payment to Pakistan. Godse and his co-conspirator, Narayan Apte, were later tried and convicted. They were executed on 15th November 1949.

for more news about:
Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

useful Links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers