Muhammad Ali

Athlete Man Muhammad Alihttp://pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
Real name: Cassius Clay, Jr.

Nickname(s):
The Greatest, The Champ, The Louisville Lip

Rated at:
Heavyweight

Height:
6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)

Nationality:
American

Birth date:
17 January 1942 (age 68)

Birth place:
Louisville, Kentucky, United States

Stance:
Orthodox , Boxing record

Total fights:
61, Wins 56, Wins by KO 37, Losses 5, Draws 0, No contests 0
Short Biography Muhammad Ali
The one of the famous celebrities Muhammad Ali is a retired American boxer. Ali was crowned "Sportsman of the Century" by Sports demonstrated in 1999. He won the World Heavyweight boxing title fight three times, and North American Boxing Federation title fight as well as an Olympic gold medal.Ali was born in Louisville, Kentucky. He was named after his father, Cassius Marcellus Clay, Sr., Ali later on changed his name after joining the Nation of Islam and afterward converted to Sunni Islam in 1975.
Awards:
http://pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/

Year

Awards

1959

National Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight Champion

1959

National Amateur Athletic Union champion

1960

National Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight Champion

1960

National Amateur Athletic Union champion

1960

Gold medal, Rome Olympics, light-heavyweight boxing

1964-67

World Heavyweight Champion

1970

Dr. Martin Luther King Memorial Award

1974

Sportsman of the Year, Sports Illustrated

1974

Fighter of the Year, Boxing Writers Association

1974-78

World Heavyweight Champion

1978-79

World Heavyweight Champion

1979

Honorary Doctorate of Humane Letters, Texas Southern Univesity

1979

Street named after him in Louisville, Kentucky

1985

Recognized for long, meritorious service, World Boxing Association

1987

Elected to Boxing Hall of Fame

1990

Inducted into International Boxing Hall of Fame

1996

Lights Olympic torch, Atlanta

1997

Arthur Ashe Award for Courage, ESPN

1997

Essence Living Legend Award


for more news about:
Muhammad Ali

useful Links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers