Sunil Gavaskar

The , Sunil Gavaskar
Full name: Sunil Manohar Gavaskar

Born:
10 July 1949 (age 60)Bombay, Bombay State (now Mumbai, Maharashtra), India

Nickname:
Sunny

Height:
5 ft 5 in (1.65 m)

Batting style:
Right-hand batsman

Bowling style:
Right-arm medium

Role:
Opening batsman

Relations:
MK Mantri (uncle), RS Gavaskar (son), GR Viswanath (brother-in-law)
Style
Sunil Gavaskar was one of a fine slip fielder and his safe and sound catching in the slips helped him grow to be the first Indian to take over a hundred catches in Test matches. In ODI match against Pakistan in Sharjah in 1985, he took four catches and helped India look after a small total of 125.. The only wicket claimed by him is that of Pakistani Zaheer Abbas in 1978–79The world famous celebrity Sunil Gavaskar should not be described as an attacking batsman, he had the ability of keeping the scoreboard ticking with unique shots such as the "late flick". His focus of technical accuracy over flair meant that his style of play was regularly less suited to the shorter form of the game, at he had less accomplishment. His well-known 36 not out in the 1975 World Cup, carrying his bat through the full 60 overs against England, lead Indian supporters to squall the field and confront him. Gavaskar almost went through his career without scoring a one-day century. He managed his first (and only ODI century) in the 1987 World Cup, when he hit 103 not out against New Zealand in his penultimate ODI innings at Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur.

for more news about:
Sunil Gavaskar

useful Links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers