Celine Dion

The Musician Celine Dion
Background information
Birth name: Céline Marie Claudette Dion

Born:
March 30, 1968 (age 42)

Origin:
Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada

Genres:
Pop, pop rock

Occupations:
Singer, songwriter, actress

Instruments:
Vocals (Soprano)

Years active:
1980–present

Labels:
Saisons, Super Étoiles,

TBS
(1981–1986)

Sony
Music Canada (1986–present)

Epic
(1990–2007)

550
(1992–2000)

Columbia
(2007–present)

Website:
www.celinedion.com

Mini Biography
The one of the famous celebrities Céline Dion has turn out to be one of the all-time best singers. Céline Dion was born in 1968, the youngest of 14 children. She sang with her siblings in a minute club owned by her parents Céline gained the know-how to performing live with the help of her experience. Dion confident a song in her native French and sent it to a record company at the age of 12, where it acquired the awareness of René Angélil, a treasured manager. Angélil alleged in Céline so much that he in point of fact mortgaged his house in order to investment her debut album. Already very popular and successful worldwide, Céline burst onto the U.S. stage when she recorded the theme song to Disney's hit Beauty and the Beast (1991). The song garnered a Grammy and an Oscar. Her 'Falling into you' album, released in 1996, became the best-selling album of that year, selling more than 25 million copies worldwide. In 1999, Dion took a hiatus in order to begin a family. She returned to the spotlight in 2002, releasing yet another hit album. Starting in 2003, Céline began a three-year commitment to perform in an arena built for her in Las Vegas.
Awards for Celine Dion

Year

Award

Album

2008

World Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

World's Best Selling Canadian Artist

2003

American Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Favorite Artist - Adult Contemporary

2002

American Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Favorite Artist - Adult Contemporary

2000

American Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Favorite Artist - Adult Contemporary

1999

Grammy Awards

SONG : My Heart Will Go On Lyrics

Record of the Year

1999

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

International Achievement Award

1999

Grammy Awards

SONG : My Heart Will Go On Lyrics

Pop Female Vocalist

1999

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Best Female Vocalist

1999

Juno Awards

ALBUM : S'il Suffisait D'aimer Lyrics

Best Selling Francophone Album

1999

Juno Awards

ALBUM : Let's Talk About Love LyricsBest Album

1999

Juno Awards

ALBUM : Let's Talk About Love Lyrics

Best Selling Album - Foreign or Domestic

1998

Billboard Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Soundtrack Single of the Year

1998

Billboard Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Album of the Year

1998

Billboard Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Soundtrack Album of the Year

1998

American Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Favorite Female Artist - Pop / Rock

1998

Billboard Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Adult Contemporary Artist of the Year

1998

Billboard Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Female Albums Artist of the Year

1998

American Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Favorite Artist - Adult Contemporary

1998

Billboard Music Awards

ALBUM : Let's Talk About Love Lyrics

Female Album of the Year

1997

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Best Selling Francophone Album

1997

American Music Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Favorite Female Artist - Pop / Rock

1997

Juno Awards

ALBUM : Falling Into You Lyrics

Best Selling Album - Foreign or Domestic

1997

Grammy Awards

ALBUM : Falling Into You Lyrics

Pop Album

1997

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

International Achievement Award

1997

Grammy Awards

ALBUM : Falling Into You Lyrics

Album of the Year

1997

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Female Vocalist of the Year

1996

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Best Selling Francophone Album

1995

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Best Selling Album - Foreign or Domestic

1995

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Album of the Year

1994

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Female Vocalist of the Year

1993

Juno Awards

SONG : Love Can Move Mountains Lyrics

Best Dance Recording

1993

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Female Vocalist of the Year

1993

Juno Awards

ALBUM : Dion Chante Plamondon Lyrics

Best Selling Francophone Album

1992

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Female Vocalist of the Year

1991

Juno Awards

ALBUM : Unison Lyrics

Album of the Year

1991

Juno Awards

ARTIST : Celine Dion Lyrics

Female Vocalist of the Year



see more details: Celine Dion Nominations
for more news about:Celine Dion

useful Links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers