Jay Leno

Talking Head Jay Leno
Birth name: James Douglas Muir Leno

Born:
April 28, 1950 (age 60) New Rochelle, New York, U.S.

Medium:
Television

Nationality:
American

Years active:
1973–present

Genres:
Observational comedy

Subject(s):
Everyday life, American culture

Influences:
Johnny Carson, Robert Klein, Alan King, George Carlin, Don Rickles, Bob Newhart, Rodney Dangerfield

Influenced:
Dennis Miller

Spouse:
Mavis Leno (1980–present)

Notable works and roles:
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (host, 1992–2009)

The Jay Leno Show
(host, 2009–2010)

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno
(host, 2010– )
Biography
The one of the famous celebrities James Douglas Muir "Jay" Leno is an American stand-up slapstick comedian and television host. Begin 1992 to 2009, Leno was the host of NBC's The Tonight Show with Jay Leno. Beginning in September 2009, Leno started a primetime talk show, titled The Jay Leno Show, which aired weeknights at 10:00 p.m. (Eastern Time, UTC-5), also on NBC. After The Jay Leno Show was cancelled in January 2010 amid a host disagreement, Leno revisited to host The Tonight Show with Jay Leno on March 1, 2010.

Awards and Nominations
Emmy Awards
2005
Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)

2003

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

2002

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

2000

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1999

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1998

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)

1998

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1996

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1995

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1994

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

1993

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series for The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) (TV)
shared with Debbie Vickers (executive producer); Patti M. Grant, Larry Goitia (supervising producer)

People's Choice Awards, USA

2008
Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Talk Show Host

2007

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Talk Show Host

2006

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

2005

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

TV Guide Awards

2001
Got nomination for TV Guide Award
category Talk-Variety Star of the Year

Walk of Fame

2000
Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television
Writers Guild of America, USA

1989
Got nomination for WGA Award (TV)
category Variety - Musical, Award, Tribute, Special Event for Family Comedy Hour (1987) (TV Movie)
shared with Jack Elinson; Marvin Silbermintz; Jay Teitzell

for more news about:
Jay Leno

useful Links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers