Jennifer Lopez

The Actor Jennifer Lopez
Birth name: Jennifer Lynn Lopez Also known as J.Lo

Born: July 24, 1969 (age 40)

Origin: The Bronx, New York, U.S.

Genres: Pop, R&B, hip hop, dance-pop, Latin pop

Occupations: Actress, singer-songwriter, record producer, dancer, fashion designer, television producer, model, choreographer, entrepreneur,

Miami Dolphins: part-owner

Years active: 1986–present (acting) 1997–present (singing)

Labels: Epic (1999–2010) Def Jam (2010–present)

Website www.JenniferLopez.com

Biography
The one of the famous celebrities Jennifer Lynn Lopez frequently nickname J.Lo, is an American actress, fashion designer and television producer, singer, record producer, dancer,. She is the richest one of Latin American dive in Hollywood according to Forbes, and the majority powerful Hispanic artiste in the U.S. according to People en Español's list of "100 Most powerful Hispanics". She parlayed her media fame into a fashion line and various perfumes with her celebrity endorsement. Exterior of her work in the activity industry, Lopez advocates human rights, vaccinations and is a follower of Childrens Hospital Los Angeles.


Awards

ALMA Awards

(Nominated:1,Year: 2001,2002 & Won:4, Year:1998,1999,2000,2001)


Year

Result

Award

Category/Recipient(s)

2001

Won

Special Achievement Award

Female Entertainer of the Year

2000

Won

Special Achievement Award

Female Entertainer of the Year

1999

Won

ALMA Award

Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film in a Crossover Role
for: Out of Sight (1998)

1998

Won

ALMA Award

Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film
for:
Selena (1997)
Also for Anaconda (1997).


Blockbuster Entertainment Awards

(Nominated:1,Year:1988 & Won:1, Year:2001)

2001

Won

Blockbuster Entertainment Award

Favorite Actress - Science Fiction
for: The Cell (2000)



see more Awards
for more news about:Jennifer Lopez

useful Links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers