Paul McCartney

Paul McCartney musician
Background information
Birth name: James Paul McCartney

Born:
18 June 1942 (age 68)Liverpool, England, United Kingdom

Genres:

Rock, psychedelic rock, experimental rock,

rock and roll, pop,

hard rock, classical music

Occupations:

Composer, musician, artist,


activist, record producer,

film producer, businessman

Instruments: Vocals, bass, guitar, piano,

keyboards, drums, ukulele, mandolin

Years active: 1957–present

Labels:

Hear Music, Apple, Parlophone,


Capitol, Columbia, Concord Music Group,

EMI, One Little Indian, Vee-Jay

Associated acts:
The Beatles, The Fireman,

The Quarrymen, Wings,

Linda McCartney, Denny Laine

Website www.paulmccartney.com

Notable instruments

Höfner 500/1

Rickenbacker 4001S

Gibson Les Paul

Epiphone Texan

Epiphone Casino

Fender Esquire

Fender Jazz Bass

Yamaha BB1200 Bass

Wal 5-String Bass

Martin D-28

Biography
The one of the famous celebrities Sir James Paul McCartney is an Hollywood singer-songwriter, composer, multi-instrumentalist, entrepreneur, record and film producer, poet, painter, and animal rights activist. previously of The Beatles and Wings, according to Guinness World Records, McCartney is the most winning songwriter in the history of popular music.

Awards and Nominations

Academy Awards, USA

(Nominated:2 of the Year:1974,2002 andWon:2)


Year

Result

Award

Category/Recipient(s)

1971

Won

Oscar

Best Music, Original Song Score
for: Let It Be (1970)
Shared with:
John Lennon
George Harrison
Ringo Starr
To "The Beatles".
The Beatles were not present at the awards ceremony. Quincy Jones accepted the award on their behalf.


BAFTA Awards

(Nominated:2 of the Year:19785,1965)


Emmy Awards

(Nominated:2 of the Year:1998,2006)


see more Awards
for more news about:Paul McCartney

useful Links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers