Ray Romano

The Comedian Ray Romano
Birth name: Raymond Albert Romano

Born:
December 21, 1957 (age 52) Queens, New York, U.S.

Medium:
Film, stand-up, television

Nationality:
American

Years active:
1989–present

Spouse:
Anna Romano (1987-present)

Notable:
Raymond Barone in Everybody

works and:
Loves Raymond

roles:
Manfred "Manny" in Ice Age film series

Joe in:
Men of a Certain Age

Website http:
//www.rayromano.com/
Emmy Awards

Outstanding Comedy Series
2003 Everybody Loves Raymond

2005
Everybody Loves Raymond

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

2002 Everybody Loves Raymond Screen Actors Guild Awards

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

2003 Everybody Loves Raymond American Comedy Awards

Funniest Male Performer in a Television Series (Leading Role)

2000 Everybody Loves Raymond
Biography
The one of the famous celebrities Comedian Raymond Albert "Ray" Romano is an American actor, writer, and stand-up comedian, and best recognized for his roles on the sitcom Everybody Loves Raymond and in the Ice Age film series. He at present stars on the TNT comedy-drama Men of a Certain Age.

Year

Category

For

Result

Emmy Awards

1999

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Nominated

2000

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Nominated

2000

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond w/ Philip Rosenthal

Nominated

2002

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Won

2005

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Nominated

Screen Actors Guild

1999

Best Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Nominated

2001

Best Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Nominated

2002

Best Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Nominated

Golden Globes

2000

Best Performance by an Actor in a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Nominated

2000

Best Performance by an Actor in a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Nominated

People's Choice Awards

2002

Favorite Male Television Performer

Everybody Loves Raymond tie w/ Kelsey Grammer

Won

2003

Favorite Male Television Performer

Everybody Loves Raymond

Won

2004

Favorite Male Television Performer

Everybody Loves Raymond

Won

2006

Favorite Male Television Star

Everybody Loves Raymond

Won

Kid's Choice Awards

2003

Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie

Ice Age

Nominated

Hollywood Foreign Press Association

2002

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Won

American Film Institute

2001

Best Male Actor in a Television Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Won

Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

2005

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Won

2005

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond

Won

American Comedy Awards

2002

Funniest Male Performer in a Television Series (Leading Role)

Everybody Loves Raymond

Won

AFI Awards

2002

Male Actor of the Year (in a TV series)

Everybody Loves Raymond Nominated


for more news about:Ray Romano

useful Links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers