Rod Stewart

The Musician Rod Stewart
Birth name: Roderick David Stewart

Born:
10 January 1945 (age 65) Origin London, England

Genres:
rock, pop, blue-eyed soul, blues-rock

Occupations:
Singer-songwriter, musician

Instruments:
Vocals, guitar, banjo, harmonica

Years active:
1964–present

Labels:
Vertigo, Mercury, Riva, Warner Bros., Atlantic, J

Associated:
The Steampacket, the Jeff

Acts:
Beck Group, Faces

Website:
RodStewart.com
Biography
The one of famous celebrities Roderick David Stewart is a British lead singer and songwriter born and raised in London, England and at present residing in Epping. He is of Scottish and English lineage. His distinguishing hoarse singing voice, Roderick David Stewart was came to importance in the late 1960s and early 1970s with The Jeff Beck Group and then faces. He was launched his alone career in 1969 with his debut album An Old Raincoat Won't Ever Let You Down. He concentrate on his work with The Jeff Beck Group and Faces proved to be powerful on the arrangement of the heavy metal and punk rock genres. Both bands were also pioneers of blues-rock. where he has garnered six successive number one albums and his compute of 62 hit singles include 31 that reached the top 10, six of which gained the number one place. Roderick David Stewart has had 16 top ten singles in the USA, with four of this reaching number one. He has sold over 130 million records universal, and is one of the best selling British singers of all time. He was voted at #33 in Q Magazine's list of the top 100 Greatest Singers of all time
Awards

MTV Movie Awards

Year

Result

Award

Category/Recipient(s)

1994

Nominated

MTV Movie Award Best Movie

Song
for: The Three Musketeers (1993)
Shared with:
Bryan Adams
Sting
For the song: "All For Love".


for more news about:Rod Stewart

useful Links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers