Muttiah Muralitharan

The Cricketer Muttiah Muralitharan
Full name: Muttiah Muralitharan

Born:
17 April 1972 (age 38) Kandy, Sri Lanka

Nickname:
Murali, Spinning genius

Batting style:
Right-handed

Bowling style:
Right-arm off break

Role:
Bowler, Sri Lanka vice captain

International information
National side: Sri Lanka

Test debut (cap 54):
28 August 1992 v Australia

Last Test:
18 July 2010 v India

ODI debut (cap 70):
12 August 1993 v India

Last ODI:
25 September 2009 v England

ODI shirt no.
08

Domestic team information

1991–present Tamil Union

1999, 2001, 2005 and 2007
Lancashire

2003
Kent

2008–
present Chennai Super Kings

Biography
The one of the Famous Celebrities Muttiah Muralitharan frequently referred to as Murali, is a Sri Lankan cricketer, who was rated the most Test match bowler still by Wisden Cricketers' Almanack in 2002. He retired from Test cricket in 2010, registering his 800th and final wicket on 22 July 2010 from his final ball in his last test match.

Cricket awards
Wisden leading cricketer in the world

Preceded by
Andrew Flintoff

Wisden Leading Cricketer in the World
2006

Succeeded by
Jacques Kallis

Preceded by
Steve Waugh

Wisden Leading Cricketer in the World
2000

Succeeded by
Glenn McGrath

Man of match in Test cricket

Table: Man of match in Test cricket

Muttiah Muralitharan has won 19 Man Of Match awards in Test cricket.

#

Date

Versus

Ground

Inns

Batting

Bowling

Catches

1

15 Sep 1995

Pakistan

Iqbal Stadium

1st

*8

5 for 68

0

2nd

*10

2 for 83

2

2

7 Jan 1998

Zimbabwe

Asgiriya Stadium

1st

17

5 for 23

0

2nd

DNB

7 for 94

0

3

27 Aug 1998

England

The Oval

1st

30

7 for 155

1

2nd

DNB

9 for 65

0

4

5 Mar 2000

Pakistan

Arbab Niaz Stadium

1st

22

4 for 77

1

2nd

*2

6 for 71

0

5

20 Jul 2000

South Africa

Galle Stadium

1st

*2

6 for 87

0

2nd

DNB

7 for 84

1

6

6 Aug 2000

South Africa

Sinhalese Sports Gr

1st

*0

3 for 70

0

2nd

DNB

6 for 68

0

7

29 Aug 2001

India

Sinhalese Sports Gr

1st

DNB

8 for 87

0

2nd

DNB

3 for 109

0

8

6 Sep 2001

Bangladesh

Sinhalese Sports Gr

1st

DNB

5 for 13

0

2nd

DNB

5 for 98

1

9

13 Nov 2001

West Indies

Galle Stadium

1st

14

6 for 126

1

2nd

DNB

5 for 44

2

10

21 Nov 2001

West Indies

Asgiriya Stadium

1st

4

4 for 54

0

2nd

DNB

6 for 81

0

11

4 Jan 2002

Zimbabwe

Asgiriya Stadium

1st

1

9 for 51

0

2nd

DNB

4 for 64

0

12

21 Jul 2002

Bangladesh

P Saravanamuttu Stad

1st

0

5 for 39

0

2nd

DNB

5 for 59

0

13

2 Dec 2003

England

Galle Stadium

1st

38

7 for 46

0

2nd

13

4 for 47

0

14

6 May 2004

Zimbabwe

Harare Sports Club

1st

26

6 for 45

1

2nd

DNB

2 for 37

2

15

12 Sep 2005

Bangladesh

Premadasa Stadium

1st

3

3 for 42

0

2nd

DNB

6 for 18

0

16

2 Jun 2006

England

Trent Bridge

1st

33

3 for 62

0

2nd

2

8 for 70

0

17

25 Jun 2007

Bangladesh

Sinhalese Sports Gr

1st

DNB

5 for 15

1

2nd

DNB

4 for 87

1

18

11 Jul 2007

Bangladesh

Asgiriya Stadium

1st

DNB

6 for 28

2

2nd

DNB

6 for 54

0

19

23 Jul 2008

India

Sinhalese Sports Gr

1st

DNB

6 for 84

1

2nd

DNB

6 for 26

0



see more awards
for more news about:Muttiah Muralitharan

useful Links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers