Janet Jackson

The American Actress Janet Jackson
http://www.pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
Birth name: Janet Damita Jo Jackson

Born:
May 16, 1966 (1966-05-16) (age 44), Gary, Indiana, United States

Genres:
R&B, pop, dance

Occupations:
Singer, songwriter, dancer, record producer, actress

Instruments:
Vocals, keyboards

Years active:
1973–present

Labels:
A&M, Virgin, Island

Website:
JanetJackson.com


http://www.pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
Biography

http://www.pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
The one of the famous celebrities Janet Damita Jo Jackson is an American footage artist and actress. Born in Gary, Indiana, and raise in Encino, Los Angeles, she is the youngest child of the Jackson family of musical group. She first performed on stage with her family at the age of seven, and in progress her profession as an actress with the variety TV series The Jacksons in 1976. Janet went on to come into view in other television shows all through the 1970s and early 1980s, including Good Times and Fame.

http://www.pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
Awards and Nominations

http://www.pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/

Grammy Awards (USA)

(Won: 6, Year: 1990, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2002 & Nominations: 21, Year: 1987, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 )

Year

Category

Award

Result

1990

Rhythm Nation 1814

Best Music Video, Long Form

Won

1994

"That's The Way Love Goes"

Best R&B Song

Won

1996

"Scream"

Best Music Video, Short Form

Won

1998

"Got 'Til It's Gone"

Best Music Video, Short Form

Won

2002

"All for You"

Best Dance Recording

Won

2002

Janet Jackson

Recording Academy's Governors Award

Won


Emmy Awards

(Won: 1, Year: 1999 & Nominations: 4, Year: 2002 )

1999

Janet: The Velvet Rope live on HBO

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Special

Won




http://www.pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
For More Awards

http://www.pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
For More News About: Janet Jackson

http://www.pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/useful links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers