Nelly Furtado

The Canadian Singer Nelly Furtado
http://pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
Birth name: Nelly Kim Furtado

Born:
December 2, 1978 (1978-12-02) (age 31)

Origin:
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Genres:
Pop, folk, pop rock, Latin pop, R&B, dance-pop, hip hop, trip-hop

Occupations:
Singer-songwriter, record producer, musician, actress

Instruments:
Vocals, guitar, keyboards, ukulele, trombone

Years active:
1996–present

Labels:
DreamWorks (1999–2005), Geffen / MMG (2005–present), Universal Music Latino (2008–present)

Associated acts:
Juanes, Justin Timberlake, Tiƫsto, Timbaland, K'naan, Julieta Venegas

Website:
NellyFurtado.com

http://pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
Biography

http://pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
The one of the famous celebrities Nelly Kim Furtado is a Canadian singer-songwriter, record producer, and actress. Nelly has sold 25 million albums wide-reaching. Nelly grows up in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. Furtado came into the open eye in 2000 with the let go of her first appearance album Whoa, Nelly, which featured her get through Grammy Award-winning single "I'm like a Bird".

http://pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
Awards and Nominations

http://pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
ECHO Awards, Germany

2008
Won ECHO Award
Category International Pop/Rock Female Artist of the Year for "Loose"

2008
Got nomination for ECHO Award
Category National/International Album of the Year for "Loose"

2008
Got nomination for ECHO Award
Category National/International Hit of the Year for "Say It Right"

2007
Got nomination for ECHO Award
Category National/International Hit of the Year for "All Good Things"

Grammy Awards


2008
Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Say It Right"

2008
Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Give It to Me"
shared with Timbaland; Justin Timberlake

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Promiscuous"
shared with Timbaland

2002

Won Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "I'm Like a Bird"

2002
Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Album for "Whoa, Nelly!"

2002
Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best New Artist

2002
Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "I'm Like a Bird"

http://pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
For More Awards

http://pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
For More News About: Nelly Furtado

http://pumpkinartconcept.blogspot.com/
useful links: san francisco movers, los angeles moving company, usa movers