Hilary Duff

The American Actress Hilary Duff
Birth name: Hilary Erhard Duff
Born:
September 28, 1987 (1987-09-28) (age 23), Houston, Texas, U.S.
Genres:
Pop, pop rock, dance
Occupations:
Actress, singer, fashion model, songwriter, fashion designer, film producer, spokesperson, author
Instruments:
Vocals
Year’s active:
1997–present
Labels:
Buena Vista (2002–2003), Hollywood (2002–2008)
Website:
hilaryduff.com
Biography


The one of the famous celebrities Hilary Erhard Duff is an American actress and singer. Following working in local theater plays and TV commercial in her childhood, Duff gained fame for playing the title role in the Disney Channel TV series Lizzie McGuire. Duff then venture into feature films, with many winning movies to her credit counting The Lizzie McGuire Movie, Cheaper by the Dozen, A Cinderella Story and Cheaper by the Dozen 2.


Awards and Nominations


Kids' Choice Awards, Australia

(Won: 2, Year: 2004, 2005 & Nominations: 0, Year: - )

Year

Result

Award

Category/Recipient(s)

2005

Won

Blimp Award

Favorite Movie Star
for: A Cinderella Story (2004), Raise Your Voice (2004) and The Perfect Man (2005).

2004

Won

Blimp Award

Favorite Television Star
for: "Lizzie McGuire" (2001).


Young Hollywood Awards

(Won: 1, Year: 2004 & Nominations: 0, Year: - )

2004

Won

Young Hollywood Award Today's Superstar



Teen Choice Awards

(Won: 2, Year: 2003, 2005 & Nominations: 4, Year: 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 )

2005

Won

Teen Choice Award

Choice Movie Blush Scene
for: A Cinderella Story (2004).
Sam at the school rally.

2003

Won

Teen Choice Award

Choice Movie Breakout Star - Female
for: The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003).




For More Award


For More News About: Hilary Duff

useful links: san francisco movers, los angeles movers, usa movers